Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 1. They refused ______ to Tim’s proposal. They decided ______...

1. They refused ______ to Tim’s proposal. They decided ______ their work. A. to listen / continuing B. to listen / to continue C. listening / to continue D. li

Câu hỏi :

1. They refused ______ to Tim’s proposal. They decided ______ their work. A. to listen / continuing B. to listen / to continue C. listening / to continue D. listening / continuing 2. I enjoy ______ to a number of programs on the radio. I am also fond of ______ novels. A. to listen / to read B. listening / reading C. to listen / reading D. listening / to read 3. No one will leave the classroom until the guilty student admits ______ the money. A. steal B. stealing C. to steal D. stolen 4. Jack Anderson was caught ______ a match at the time of the fire. He was accused of ______ the fire. A. to hold / set B. held / setting C. holding / to set D. holding / setting 5. I cannot imagine you ______ married to Peter. He might make you ______ unhappy. A. to get / are B. get / being C. got / to be D. getting / be 6. Her boss promised ______ her a raise because she never minds ______ the night shift. A. offering / work B. offered / to work C. to offer / working D. offer / worked 7. He disagrees ______ a new car. He prefers ______ by bus to by car. A. to buy / travel B. buying / to travel C. to buy / travelling D. bought / traveled 8. The questions are easy ______ We hope ______ high scores. A. to answer / to get B. answering / to get C. to answer / getting D. answered / got 9. The man asked me how ______ to the airport. He said he had to ______ the 9.00 plane to Paris. A. getting / taken B. to get / take C. got / taking D. get / took 10. You were the last one ______ the office. Did you see anyone ______ the building? A. leaving / to enter B. to leave / enter C. left / entering D. leave / entered 11. It is no use ______ the car. It would be cheaper ______ a new one. A. repair / bought B. repaired / buy C. to repair / buying D. repairing / to buy 12. She wanted ______ home, but her boss made her ______ until the work was finished. A. to go / staying B. go / stayed C. going / to stay D. to go / stay 13. I will make an effort ______ A. stopping smoking B. stop smoke C. to stop smoking D. stop smoking 14. I am not sure if I have met Mr. Martino, but I remember ______ his name. A. hear B. to hear C. hearing D. heard 15. He will never forget ______ so much money and time on his first computer. He bought it two years ago and managed ______ on it himself. A. spending / to work B. to spend / working C. spent / work D. spend / worked 16. When I lived with my parents, they did not let me ______ TV at night. I was made ______ a lot. A. watching / study B. watched /studying C. watch / to study D. to watch / studied 17. If the printer does not work, try ______ everything off and then ______ again. A. to turn / to start B. to turn / starting C. turning / to start D. turning / starting 18. - Are you thinking of ______ London? - Oh, yes. I look forward to ______ my vacation there next summer. A. being visited / spending B. visit / spend C. visiting / spend D. visiting / spending 19. Everyone likes ______ when they have succeeded ______ something. A. being congratulated / for doing B. being congratulated / in doing C. be congratulating / do D. to be congratulated / to do 20. The police charged him ______ at a wrong space. A. park B. to park C. parking D. with parking 21. The workers in our company have raised an objection ______ overtime. A. to work B. to working C. working D. worked 22. We have discussed ______ a new house, but there is no point ______ further. A. buying / talking B. to buy / talk C. about buying / to talk D. buy / talked 23. You can open it ______ the wrapping paper. A. remove B. to remove C. removing D. by removing 24. He recommended that we ______ overnight at a hotel, but we felt like ______ our journey. A. to stay / continued B. stayed / continue C. stay / continuing D. staying/to continue 25. It is twelve o’clock. We should stop ______ lunch. We will go on ______ our work by 5pm. A. having / finish B. have / finishing C. to have / to finish D. had / finished 26. He warned me ______ all my money in that company. A. not to invest B. do not invest C. did not invest D. not investing 27. I regret ______ the lecture, which was not worth ______ A. attending / to listen B. to attend / listening C. to attend / to listen D. attending / listening 28. The teacher expected Sarah ______ harder. He gave her a lot of homework ______ A. studied / do B. studying / done C. study / doing D. to study / to do 29. Do you know what ______ if there is a fire in the shop where you go ______ A. doing / to shop B. to do / shopping C. do / shop D. do / shopped 30. This advertisement needs ______. We will have Peter ______ it. A. to redesign / doing B. redesigning / do C. redesigned / did D. redesign / to do 31. I remember ______ John promised ______, but now he was nowhere ______ A. hearing / to come / to be seen B. hear / coming / being seen C. hearing / to come / to see D. to hear / come / been seen

Lời giải 1 :

1. C

2. B

3. B

4. D

5. C

6. C

7. B

8. C

9. B

10. D

11. C

12. A

13. C

14. B

15. A

16. B

17. B

18. D

19. B

20. B

21. C

22. C

23. B

24. C

25. A

26. A

27. D

28. D

29. B

30. A

31. C

Thảo luận

Lời giải 2 :

1. B

2. B

3. B

4. D

5. D

6. C

7. C

8. A

9. B

10. B

11. D

12. D

13. C

14. C

15. A

16. C

17. D

18. D

19. A

20. D

21. B

22. A

23. D

24. C

25. C

26. A

27. D

28. D

29. B

30. B

31. A

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK