Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 32. My father continued ______ although the doctor advised him...

32. My father continued ______ although the doctor advised him ______ the habit several times. A. smoking / to quit B. to smoke / quit C. smoke / quitting D. f

Câu hỏi :

32. My father continued ______ although the doctor advised him ______ the habit several times. A. smoking / to quit B. to smoke / quit C. smoke / quitting D. for smoking / of quitting 33. He has arranged ______ the visitors at the factory. It is necessary that he ______ on time. A. to meet / be B. meeting / to be C. meet / being D. met / was 34. I have an important thing ______ you before ______ you this document. A. told / given B. tell / give C. telling / to give D. to tell / giving 35. She was hesitant ______ the coach of her problem and she thanked her coach ______ her ______ with the pressure. A. telling / to help / deal B. tell / helping / dealing C. told / help / dealing D. to tell / for helping / to deal 36. Thanks to effective birth control methods, women can delay ______ children and they have more time ______ part in social work. A. have / taken B. having / to take C. had / take D. to have / taking 37. Avoid ______ those mistakes again when ______ A. to make / write B. make / to write C. making / writing D. made / written 38. We will have our house ______. My cousins will come and help us ______ the work. A. to repaint/ doing B. repainted/ do C. repainting/ to do D. repainted/ doing 39. We postponed ______ any decision in the meeting. A. make B. to make C. making D. made 40. I am busy ______ I would rather not ______ out for lunch. A. working / go B. to work / to go C. worked / going D. work / going 41. African people are used ______ barefoot so they get very rough skin. A. to walk B. to walking C. walked D. walking 42. She was so nice that he couldn’t help ______ in love with her. A. fall B. falling C. to fall D. fallen 43. I do not mind ______ you whenever I finish ______ on my reports. A. to help / working B. helping / to work C. to help / to work D. helping / working 44. Jean detested ______ She often refused ______ her photographs taken. A. photographed / have B. to be photographed / had C. be photographed / having D. being photographed / to have 45. I happened ______ John ______ the street yesterday. A. to see / to cross B. see / crossed C. to see / crossing D. seeing / to cross 46. The robbers forced the bank manager ______ the safe. A. open B. to open C. opening D. opened 47. Your responsibility includes ______ reservations. A. take B. to take C. taking D. taken 48. What about ______ home instead of ______ the car? A. to walk / taking B. walking / to take C. walking / taking D. to walk / to take 49. The police recommend ______ along that street at night. A. not walking B. not to walk C. not walk D. do not walk 50. Neil Armstrong was the first ______ in a spaceship. Many people still recall ______ the scene when he placed his first step on the Moon. A. flew / see B. to fly / seeing C. flown / seeing D. flying / to see

Lời giải 1 :

32. A

33. A

34. D

35. D

36. B

37. C

38. B

39. C

40. A

41. A

42. B

43. D

44. D

45. C

46. B

47. C

48. C

49. A

50. B

Thảo luận

-- có đứng ko
-- Đúng chớ.

Lời giải 2 :

32, A

33, A

34, D

35, D

36, B

37, C

38, B

39, B

40, B

41, A

42, C

43, D

44, D

45, D

46, C

47, C

48, C

49, B

50, A

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK