Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Part I. Choose the word, phrase or expression which best...

Part I. Choose the word, phrase or expression which best completes each sentence. (30 points) 1.His house looks very large and beautiful. It is

Câu hỏi :

Part I. Choose the word, phrase or expression which best completes each sentence. (30 points) 1.His house looks very large and beautiful. It is _house. A. a seven-room B. a seven-rooms C. seven room D. seven rooms 2.Tim: “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” Paul: “ .” A. Yes, let’s B. Great C. No, of course not D. Yes. Here you are 3.It’s no use _ a language if you don’t try to use it. A. to learn B. learned C. learning D. learn 4.The college got some money by selling one of its old pictures. A. helpful B. usual C. valuable D. useful 5. Mr. Man was given a medal in of his service to his country. A. gratitude B. knowledge C. recognition D. response 6. You can’t tell what someone is like just from their . A. character B. looking C. appearance D. personality 7. It’s high time Huy got a steady job and . He’s almost thirty. A. turned down B. turned in C. settled down D. settled in 8. You haven’t heard all the facts so don’t to conclusion. A. jump B. dash C. fly D. spring 9.A person who is concerned only his own interests cannot be a true friend. A. with B. in C. for D. about 10.Can you tell me the............... of these shoes? A. charge B. price C. amount D. expense 11. As soon as you that, I’d like you to go to bed. A. have done B. did C. will do D. will have done 12. Don’t be in by her charm – she’s ruthless. A. let B. put C. taken D. dropped 13. A huge tree crashed through the roof and broke my bed. in the room, I would have been killed. A. Should I be B. Had I been C. Would I be D. Would I have been 14. Elderly people, , require constant attention. A. a large number’s depending on government aid B. and many of them depend on the government to finance them C. who are dependent many of them on the financing from the government D. many of whom are financially dependent on the government 15. Mai has ; she loves cakes, chocolate, ice-cream – anything which is sweet. A. a sweet mouth B. sweet lips C. a sweet tooth D. a sweet tongue Part II. Complete the following sentences with an appropriate form of the word in capitals.(10 points) 1. We feel that the laws against begging should not be…………FORCE. 2. It seems unjust to arrest a poor old person for……………SHOP.. 3. Many.............. people sleep on the street of the capital.HOME 4. This statue............................... the soldiers who died in the war.MEMORY 5. Police arrested well-known…............... before the match.TROUBLE

Lời giải 1 :

1. A

2. C

3. A

4. C

5. A

6. B

7. C

8. A

9. D

10. B

11. B

12. D

13. B

14. A

15. D

Part II.

1. forced

2. shopping

3. homeless

4. memorise

5. trouble

Thảo luận

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK