Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Exercise 7: Choose the best answer to fill in the...

Exercise 7: Choose the best answer to fill in the blank by circling A, B, C or D 1. Mickey and Donald are two famous ________ in America and over the world. A.

Câu hỏi :

Exercise 7: Choose the best answer to fill in the blank by circling A, B, C or D 1. Mickey and Donald are two famous ________ in America and over the world. A. comedian B. cartoon characters C. main character D. channel 2. A person who reads the news on television or radio is a ________. A. MC B. newsreader C. weatherman D. weathergirl 3. “Life in the water” is a ________ about the colourful living world in the Pacific. A. comedian B. game show C. channel D. documentary 4. This channel has a lot of interesting programmes. Do you want to check its _______? A. schedule B. series C. volume button D. channel 5. “The Face” is a famous ________ in Vietnam where models compete with each other to be the winner. A. game show B. documentary C. cartoon D. comedy 6. Do you know what time the film is ________? A. announce B. broadcast C. watch D. entertain 7. I like watching comedies because they are very ________. A. cool B. funny C. cute D. sad 8. This programme attracts millions of ________ all over the world. A. MC B. reporters C. audiences D. paper 9. I like this film because it has ________ characters and fun songs. A. cool B. stupid C. clumsy D. sun 10. I want to turn on the TV but I can’t find the ________. A. volume button B. remote control C. wheelbarrow D. TV 11 “The ________ Penguin” is about the adventures of a penguin who has no wings. A. wing B. wingless C. cute D. wings 12. We are trying to ________ the truth about his disappearance. A. announce B. educate C. discover D. education Exercise 8: Read and answer the questions. Television enables us to see things in distant places. It is indeed one of the most wonderful things that man has ever invented. Television not only entertains people but also teaches people a variety of important things. Through this wonderful invention we learn about people and events thousands of miles away. Pictures taken in all parts of the world are also shown on television for entertainment as well as for instruction. Short films based on popular stories are often shown which entertain millions of people all over the world. In some countries television is used to teach pupils and students many useful lessons. Students who cannot go to school because of transport or other problems are taught all their lessons at home through television. As television appeals to the eye instead of the ear, people enjoy watching more than listening to the radio. Listening requires knowledge of many things, but what we see with our eyes explains that itself. For all these reasons, there is no doubt that television will continue to be popular for a long time. 1. What is television considered as? 4 __________________________________________________________________. 2. What do we learn through television? __________________________________________________________________. 4. What do people prefer, watching or listening? __________________________________________________________________. 5. How can students obtain knowledge if they cannot go to school? __________________________________________________________________. 6. What is the difference between listening and watching? __________________________________________________________________. Exercise 9: Read again and complete the sentences. 1. Television allows us to see things in ___________ places. 2. Television shows pictures taken in all parts of the world for the purpose of ___________ and ___________. 3. Millions of people around the world are ___________ by films based on famous stories. 4. Television appeals to the eye while ___________ appeals to the ear. 5. It is easy to understand knowledge on TV as what people see can ___________ itself. 6. There is no doubt that television will keep being ___________ for a long time.

Lời giải 1 :



1.a

2.b

4.d

5.c

6.b

7.d

8.a

9.a

10.c

11.b

12.d

bài 8 

1 television considered as enables us to see things in distant 

2 We can learn a vasiety of important things 

4 people enjoy watching some then listening to the radio

5 student can study  at home throught television 

Thảo luận

Lời giải 2 :

1.a 2.b 4.d 5.c 6.b 7.d 8.a 9.a 10.c 11.b 12.d

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 6

Lớp 6 - Là năm đầu tiên của cấp trung học cơ sở. Được sống lại những khỉ niệm như ngày nào còn lần đầu đến lớp 1, được quen bạn mới, ngôi trường mới, một tương lai mới!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK