Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 IV. Using “What, Where, When, Who, Why, How, What time”...

IV. Using “What, Where, When, Who, Why, How, What time” to complete the sentences below. Ex: What will you do tonight? I will do my homework. 1. …………… will the

Câu hỏi :

IV. Using “What, Where, When, Who, Why, How, What time” to complete the sentences below. Ex: What will you do tonight? I will do my homework. 1. …………… will they do tomorrow afternoon? - They will play tennis. 2. …………… will go camping next Sunday? - Nam and Quang will. 3. …………… will we meet? - We will meet at Lan’s house. 4. …………… will you be back? - I will be back at eight o’clock. 5. …………… will she go to the zoo? - She will go by bus. 6. …………… will your father travel to Ha Noi? - He will travel next week. 7. …………… will Nam go to bed early tonight? - Because he will have a test tomorrow. 8. …………… will you go next summer vacation? - I will go to Nha Trang. V. Choose the best answer a, b, c or d to complete the sentence. 1. Why are you laughing so hard?‟ I am watching a ________. It‟s really funny!‟ a. drama b. news c. comedy d. romance 2. Did you watch the ________ about the history of India? a. documentary b. sitcom c. news d. game 3. Who wants To Be a Millionaire is a kind of ________. a. music programmes b. game shows c. talk shows d. reality shows 4. I love ________. Tom and Jerry are my favourite characters. a. romances b. comedies c. documentaries d. cartoons 5. Grandma watches her favourite ________ every day. She never misses any episodes. a. cartoon b. series c. news d. weather forecast 6. The story was very interesting _________ very sad. a. and b. or c.so d. but 7. _________ does Sam watch the “Muppet Show”? - On every Sunday afternoon. a. What b. When c. What time d. How often 8. Grandma never _________ any episodes of her favourite series. a. misses b. watches c. forgets d. has 9. Game shows are _________ programmes. They can be both entertaining and educational. a. much exciting b. more exciting c. most exciting d. the most exciting 10. _________ television do you watch a day? - About two hours. a. How long b. How many c. How much d. How often VI. Choose the correct answers to complete the passage. Television is one of man‟s most important (1) _____ of communication. It brings pictures and sounds from around the world into millions of homes. Through television, home viewers can see and learn (2) _____ people, places and things in faraway lands. TV even takes its viewers out of this world. It brings them coverage of America‟s astronauts as the astronauts explore (3) _______ space. In addition to all these things, television brings its viewers a steady stream of programmes that are (4) ______ to entertain. In fact, TV provides many (5) _____ entertainment programs than any other kinds. The programmes include dramas, comedies, sports, and (6) ______ pictures. 1. a. shows b. ways c. means d. ranges d. shows 2. a. about b. at c. in d. for d. about 3. a. open b. deep c. large d. outer d. open 4. a. guided b. happened c. designed d. composed d. guided 5. a. hardly b. more c. even d. most d. hardly

Lời giải 1 :

IV. Using “What, Where, When, Who, Why, How, What time” to complete the sentences below:

1. …………… will they do tomorrow afternoon? - They will play tennis.

What will they do tomorrow afternoon ?

2. …………… will go camping next Sunday? - Nam and Quang will.

Who will go camping next Sunday ? - Nam and Quang will.

3. …………… will we meet? - We will meet at Lan’s house.

Where will we meet? - We will meet at Lan’s house.

4. …………… will you be back? - I will be back at eight o’clock.

When will you be back? - I will be back at eight o’clock.

5. …………… will she go to the zoo? - She will go by bus.

How will she go to the zoo? - She will go by bus.

6. …………… will your father travel to Ha Noi? - He will travel next week.

Why will your father travel to Ha Noi? - He will travel next week.

7. …………… will Nam go to bed early tonight? - Because he will have a test tomorrow.

Why will Nam go to bed early tonight? - Because he will have a test tomorrow.

8. …………… will you go next summer vacation? - I will go to Nha Trang.

Where will you go next summer vacation? - I will go to Nha Trang.

V. Choose the best answer a, b, c or d to complete the sentence:

1. Why are you laughing so hard?‟ I am watching a ________. It‟s really funny!‟

a. drama     b. news     c. comedy      d. romance

2. Did you watch the ________ about the history of India?

a. documentary        b. sitcom           c. news        d. game

3. Who wants To Be a Millionaire is a kind of ________.

a. music programmes          b. game shows           c. talk shows         d. reality shows

4. I love ________. Tom and Jerry are my favourite characters.

a. romances           b. comedies         c. documentaries         d. cartoons

5. Grandma watches her favourite ________ every day. She never misses any episodes.

a. cartoon              b. series            c. news           d. weather forecast

6. The story was very interesting _________ very sad.

a. and        b. or         c.so         d. but

7. _________ does Sam watch the “Muppet Show”? - On every Sunday afternoon.

a. What          b. When         c. What time             d. How often

8. Grandma never _________ any episodes of her favourite series.

a. misses             b. watches            c. forgets         d. has

9. Game shows are _________ programmes. They can be both entertaining and educational.

a. much exciting            b. more exciting              c. most exciting          d. the most exciting

10. _________ television do you watch a day? - About two hours.

a. How long             b. How many        c. How much          d. How often

Thảo luận

-- Bài cuối mk ko có thời gian nhé

Lời giải 2 :

IV:

1: What

2: Who

3: Where

4: What time

5: How

6: When

7: Why

8: Where

V:

1: C

2: A

3: B

4: D

5: B

6: D

7: B

8: A

9: D

10: D

VI:

1: C

2: A

3: C

4: C

5: B

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 6

Lớp 6 - Là năm đầu tiên của cấp trung học cơ sở. Được sống lại những khỉ niệm như ngày nào còn lần đầu đến lớp 1, được quen bạn mới, ngôi trường mới, một tương lai mới!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK