Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 Exercise 113. Choose one word or phrase marked A, B,...

Exercise 113. Choose one word or phrase marked A, B, C, or D that best complete the preceding sentence. 1.“John left here an hour ago,” said Jane. A.Jane told

Câu hỏi :

Exercise 113. Choose one word or phrase marked A, B, C, or D that best complete the preceding sentence. 1.“John left here an hour ago,” said Jane. A.Jane told me that John had left there an hour before. B. Jane said John left there an hour before. C. Jane told John to have left there an hour before. D. Jane told me that John to leave there an hour before. 2. Maria said that she_____________ there at noon. A. is going to be B. was going to be C. will be D. can be 3. “Why didn’t you follow my advice?” he said. A.He asked me to follow his advice. B.He asked me not to follow his advice. C.He asked me why I did follow his advice. D.He asked me why I hadn’t followed his advice. 4. He___________ that he was leaving way that afternoon. A.told me B. told to me C. said me D. says to me 5. “What shall I do with all this money?” said Peter. A.Peter asked what should he do with all the money. B.Peter asked what would he do with all that money. C.Peter was asking what he would do with all that money. D.Peter was wondering what he should do with all the money 6. She said to me that she ______________ to me the Sunday before. A.wrote B. has written C. was writing D. had written 7. I asked him how far____________. A.was it to the nearest bank. C. it was to the nearest bank. B.was to the nearest bank. D. to the nearest bank was 8. I _____________ him to sell that old motorbike. A.said to B. suggested C. advised D. recommended 9. The police wanted to know_____________. A.what was into the parcel B. that was in the parcel C.what was in the parcel D. that in the parcel was 10. My parents reminded me____________ the flowers. A.remember to plant B. not to plant to plant C.to plant D. planting 11. “John left here an hour ago,” said Jane. A.Jane told me that John had left there an hour before B.Jane said John left there an hour before C.Jane told John to have left there an hour before D. Jane told me that John to leave there an hour before 12. I asked Martha____________ to enter law school. A.are you planning B. is she planning C.was she planning D. if she was planning 13. Nam wanted to know what time____________. A.does the movie begin B. did the movie begin C.the movie begins D. the movie began 14. “What would you do if you were a billionaire?” the man asked the woman. A. The man asked the woman what she would have done if she were a billionaire. B. The man asked the woman what she would do if she were a billionaire. C. The man asked the woman what would she do if she were a billionaire. D. The man asked the woman what would she have done if she had been a billionaire. 15. I wondered_____________ the right thing A.whether I was doing B. if I am doing C.was I doing D. am I doing 16. “Why don’t you reply to the offer of the company right now?” said Anne to her husband. A. Anne ordered her husband to accept the offer of the company right away. B. Ann suggested that her husband reply to the offer of the company right away. C. Ann told her husband not to respond to the offer of the company. D. Ann asked her husband the reason why he didn’t reply to the offer of the company immediately. 17. The scientist said the earth ____________ the sun. A.goes around B. is going around C.went around D. was going around 18. “If I were you, I would try to finish the pre-lab report before carrying out the experiment.” the professor said to his students. A. The professor advised his students to finish the pre-lab report before carrying out the experiment. B. The professor wished he could finish the pre-lab report for his students. C. The professor regretted that his students didn’t do things in the right way. D. The professor advised his students to carry out the experiments and then write the pre-lab report. 19. Peter said that if he ____________rich, he _____________ a lot. A.is/will travel B. were/ would travel C.had been/ would have travelled D. was/ will travel 20. They said that they had been driving through the desert______________. A.the previous day B. yesterday C. the last day D. Sunday previously

Lời giải 1 :

1. A

2. B

3. A

4. A

5. D

6. D

7. C

8. C

9. C

10. C
11. A
12. D

13. D

14. B
15. A

16. B

17. C

18. A

19. B

20. A

Thảo luận

Lời giải 2 :

1. Tường thuật —>lùi thì left —> had left —> A

2. said (Quá khứ) —> V quá khứ —> B

3. Tường thuật —> D

4. Động từ quá khứ —> told me (B và C sai ngữ pháp)

5. Tường thuật —> shall -> should —> A

6. Before —> câu trực tiếp đang ở thì hoàn thành —> câu tường thuật chia QKHT —> D

7. Tường thuật—> C

8. Advise to V —> C

9. tường thuật —> C

10. Remind to V —> A

11. Left—> had left -> A

12. Câu hỏi yes no dùng if/whether —> D

13. Cấu trúc câu hỏi —> D

14. Tường thuật —> D

15. Wondered là QK —> A

16. Why don’t… —> đề nghị(suggest) —> B

17.chân lí —> HTĐ —> A

18. If I were… —> advise + nghĩa —> A

19. Trong câu trực tiếp diễn tả điều không có thực ở hiện tại “rich” suy ra dùng câu ĐK loại 2–> không lùi thì—>B

20. A ( tường thuật —> the previous/following…)

Chúc bạn học tốt

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK