Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 Question 20: We were just talking about her when, at...

Question 20: We were just talking about her when, at that precise_____, she walked in. A. time B. period C. date D. moment Question 21: Please_____attention t

Câu hỏi :

Question 20: We were just talking about her when, at that precise_____, she walked in. A. time B. period C. date D. moment Question 21: Please_____attention to what I am saying. A. draw B. put C. pay D. take Question 22: No candidate fulfils all the_____for this position. ( criterion  pl. criteria: standard by which sth is judged) A. standard B. experience C. criteria D. require Question 23: I have heard nothing from him since_____. A. he had left B. he leaves C. he has left D. he left Question 24: -"What was your impression_____that concert? - "I thought it was great." A. of B. to C. with D. and Question 25: Colonists______in isolated areas of Northern America were almost totally self-sufficient. A. lived B. living C. who living D. who that lived Question 26: We should use______ available time we have to discuss John's proposal. A. many B. little C. few D. the little Question 27: Despite the bad weather, he ______get to the airport in time. A. could B. couldn't C. was able to D. wasn't able to Question 28: Bill is jealous______your promotion. A. of B. with C. for D. at Find out mistake that needs correcting in each of the following sentences Question 29: We haven't seen each other from we left school. A haven't B each C from D school Question 30: Before he died, Linus Pauling had wins two Nobel Prizes; the 1954 Nobel Prize in Chemistry and the 1962 Nobel Peace Prize. A. Before B. had C. wins D. Nobel Peace Prize Question 31: It is believed that in the near future robots will be used to doing things such as cooking. A. It B. the near future C. used to doing D. such as Question 32: Neil Armstrong was the first man stepping on the moon. A. was B. first C. stepping D. on Question 33: The life in the country is more much comfortable than that in the city. A. in the country B. more much C. comfortable D. that Read the passage and give the answer to each question Colors are one of the most exciting experiences in life. I love them, and they are just as important to me as emotions are. Have you ever wondered how the two are so intimately related? Color directly affects your emotions. Color both reflects the current state of your emotions, and is something that you can use to improve or change your emotions. The color that you choose to wear either reflects your current state of being, or reflects the color or emotion that you need. The colors that you wear affect you much more than they affect the people around you. Of course they also affect anyone who comes in contract with you, but you are the one saturated with the color all day. I even choose items around me based on their color. In the morning, I choose my clothes based on the color or emotion that I need for the day. So you can consciously use color to control the emotions that you are exposed to, which can help you to feel better. Color, sound, and emotions are all vibrations. Emotions are literally energy in motion; they are meant to move and flow. This is the reason that real feelings are the fastest way to get your energy in motion. Also, flowing energy is exactly what creates healthy cells in your body. So, the fastest way to be healthy is to be open to your real feelings. Alternately, the fastest way to create disease is to inhibit your emotion. Question 34: Who is more influenced by colors you wear? A. Your family B. You C. The people around you D. You friends Question 35: According to this passage, what creates disease? A. Wearing the color black B. Exposing yourself to bright color C. Being open to your emotions D. Inhibiting your emotions Question 36: The term "they" in paragraph 3 refers to ___________. A. emotions B. colors C. vibrations D. people Choose the best answer for each question to complete the paragraph below Linda lives alone in London, with her wonderful collection. She has been collecting all the royal mementoes (37)___________1960 when she saw the wedding of Princess Margaret on TV. The first things she bought were a disk with the Queen's head in the centre, and a few Coronation mugs to go with it. It takes all her spare time (38)__________ everything clean and dusted. It keeps her (39)_________for hours, and the visitors who come, mainly foreign ones, never get tired of talking about her Royal family. Once she was in a shop and the shop keeper was drinking his tea from a lovely Coronation mug. She offered to buy it from him (40)_________he was not interested. Question 37: A. in B. since C. from D. for Question 38: A. to keep B. keeping C. to keeping D. in keeping Question 39: A. amusing B. interesting C. amused D. afraid Question 40: A. and B. when C. although D. but

Lời giải 1 :

20C

21D

22C

23C

24D

25A

26B

27D

28A

29C

30C

31C

32B

33B

34C

35B

36B

37B

38A

39C

40D

CHO XIN HAY NHẤT VÀ 5 SAO NHA CẢM BN NHIỀU

Thảo luận

Lời giải 2 :

20,a

21,c

22,c

23,d

24,b

25,d

26,d

27,a

28,c

29,d

30,c

31,a

32,d

33,b

34,c

35,a

36,c

37,a

38,d

39,b

40,c

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 6

Lớp 6 - Là năm đầu tiên của cấp trung học cơ sở. Được sống lại những khỉ niệm như ngày nào còn lần đầu đến lớp 1, được quen bạn mới, ngôi trường mới, một tương lai mới!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK