Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 6 VI. Read the passage and answer the questions. Dr. Tina...

VI. Read the passage and answer the questions. Dr. Tina is a scientist. She works in the space station. In the morning, she makes new medicines. There is no g

Câu hỏi :

VI. Read the passage and answer the questions. Dr. Tina is a scientist. She works in the space station. In the morning, she makes new medicines. There is no gravity so it is easier to make them. In the afternoon Dr. Tina walks in space. In the evening, Dr. Tina has a rest. She looks out of the window. There is a sunrise or sunset every fifty five minutes. Then at 10 p.m. she goes to bed. She sleeps in a special sleeping bag, so she does not float away. Questions 1. What does Dr. Tina do in the morning? ___________________________________________________________ 2. When does Dr. Tina go for a spacewalk? ___________________________________________________________ 3. How often is there a sunset or sunrise? ___________________________________________________________ 4. Why does Dr. Tina sleep in a special sleeping bag? ___________________________________________________________ VII. Choose the best option A, B, Cor 0 to complete the passage. (1.0 pt) Franklin Roberts was a commercial airline pilot with more than 21,000 hours of flying time behind him. However, (1) _________________ of his great experience, he could not explain something which happened (2) __________ him in the summer of 1981. As he was flying over Lake Michigan, an object (3) _________________ in the sky which took him completely by surprise. (4) _________________ it was, it raced through the sky ahead of his plane and then turned across his path, before finally disappearing into the distance. (5) _________________ is the kind of incident that fascinates Richard Haines, a psychologist who works at a research institute (6) _____________ Caiifornia, and investigates reports like these as a hobby. Over the last twelve years, he (7) _________________ collected thousands of reports on UFOs seen by plane crews. He has concentrated on the stories told to him by pilots (8) _________________ he believes they are more likely to be accurate. Pilots are trained in observation and make reliable witnesses. They would generally know what they were looking at (9) _________________ it were something familiar. Critics of Haines's work say that there is, in fact, nothing special about pilots. They claim that pilots are as capable of making mistakes as (10) _________________ else. However, none of this has stopped Haines, who continues to investigate UFO reports with enthusiasm. 1. A. though B. although C. in spite D. despite 2. A. with B. to C. for D. on 3. A. was appeared B. appears C. was appearing D. appeared 4. A. Whatever B. What C. However D. How 5. A. It B. Those C. These D. This 6. A. at B. in C. on D. from 7. A. was B. X C. has D. had 8. A. because B. because of C. but D. though 9. A. whether B. or C. unless D. if 10. A. everyone B. anyone C. somebody D. ones

Lời giải 1 :

VI.

1. In the morning, she makes new medicines.

2.  In the afternoon Dr. Tina walks in space.

3. There is a sunrise or sunset every fifty five minutes.

4. Because when she sleep in a special sleeping bag, she doesn't float away.

VII.

1. C

2. B

3. D 

4. A

5. D

6. B

7. C

8. A

9. D

10. B

Thảo luận

-- mik xin tạm biệt hoidap một thời gian vì lý do thứ nhất là mik nhớ mn trên hoidap và nhóm mình.mik chúc nhóm mình được lên top cao nhất nhé !💖 gửi các tv trong nhóm Crazy Chipmunks
-- thanks ^3^

Lời giải 2 :

1. In the morning , Dr.Tina makes new medicines.

2.In the afternoon, Dr Tina go for a spacewalk

3.There is a sunrise or sunset every fifty five minutes.

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 6

Lớp 6 - Là năm đầu tiên của cấp trung học cơ sở. Được sống lại những khỉ niệm như ngày nào còn lần đầu đến lớp 1, được quen bạn mới, ngôi trường mới, một tương lai mới!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK