Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 It was once believed that being overweight was healthy, but...

It was once believed that being overweight was healthy, but nowadays few people subscribe to this viewpoint. While many people are fighting the battle to reduc

Câu hỏi :

It was once believed that being overweight was healthy, but nowadays few people subscribe to this viewpoint. While many people are fighting the battle to reduce weight, studies are being conducted concerning the appetite and how it is controlled by both emotional and biochemical factors. Some of the conclusions of these studies may give insights into how to deal with weight problems. For example, when several hundred people were asked about their eating habits in times of stress, 44 percent said they reacted to stressful situations by eating. Further investigations with both humans and animals indicated that it is not food which release tension but rather the act of chewing. A test in which subjects were blindfolded showed that obese people have a keener sense of taste and crave more flavorful food than non-obese people. When deprived of the variety and intensity of taste, obese people are not satisfied and consequently eat more to fulfill this need. Blood samples taken from people after they were shown a picture of food revealed that overweight people reacted with an increase in blood insulin, a chemical associated with appetite. This did not happen to average-weight people. In another experiment, results showed that certain people have a specific, biologically induced hunger for carbohydrates subsides. Eating carbohydrates raises the level of serotonin, a neurotransmitter in the brain. Enough serotonin produces a sense of satiation, and hunger for carbohydrates subsides. Exercise has been recommended as an important part of a weight-loss program. However, it has been found that mild exercise, such as using stairs instead of the elevator, is better in the long run than taking on a strenuous program, such as jogging, which many people find difficult to continue over a long periods of time and which also increases appetite. 1. Years ago being overweight meant_______. A. being rich B. being stylish C. being physically strong D. being unhealthy 2. The word “crave” in line 8, can be best replaced with A. devour B. absorb C. season D. desire. 3. It can be inferred from the passage that_______. A. overweight people are tense B. These of people don’t eat when under stress C. Weight watchers should chew of something inedible when tense D. 56 percent of the population isn’t overweight. 4. It can be inferred from the passage that_______. A. Thin people don’t enjoy food B. A variety of foods and strong flavors satisfies heavy people. C. Overweight people have an abnormal sense of taste. D. Deprivation of food makes people fat. 5. According to the passage, Insulin A. increase in the bloodstream when people eat large amounts of food B. Can be used to lessen the appetite. C. Causes a chemical reaction when food is seen. D. levels don’t change in average weight people who see food. 6. It can be inferred that for certain people. A. Eating carbohydrates eliminates hunger. B. Carbohydrates biologically induce hunger. C. Carbohydrates don’t satisfy a hunger person. D. Carbohydrates subside when serotonin is produced. 7. What can be said about serotonin? A. it is a chemical that increase the appetite B. Only certain people produce it in their brain. C. it tells the brain when a person is full. D. It neurotransmits carbohydrates to the train. 8. In order to lose weight, it would be a good idea for heavy people to A. jog 3 miles a day and chew on carrot sticks. B. walk up stairs and look a t pictures of food. C. Eat plenty of chewy carbohydrates. D. Avoid stressful situation and eat spicy foods. 9. Which of the following exercises might be best for an overweight person to engage in daily? A. an evening walk B. along swim C. cross-country skiing D. 10-mile bicycle rides. 10. Strenuous programs are believed A. to make people feel like eating B. To be favorite exercise for many people in their attempt at losing weight in the long run. C. To be as good as mild exercises for gaining weight D. to be as easy as mild exercise to continue over long periods of time

Lời giải 1 :

1C 

2D

3C

4B

5D

6A

7C

8D

9A

10A

Thảo luận

Lời giải 2 :

=>

1. C ( It was once believed that being overweight was healthy, but nowadays few people subscribe to this viewpoint.)

2. D

3. C

4. B

5. D

6. A

7. C

8. D

9. A

10. A

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK