Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form....

III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. 1. If he (study) ________________ harder, he can pass an exam. 2. She may be late if she (not hurry) ____

Câu hỏi :

III. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. 1. If he (study) ________________ harder, he can pass an exam. 2. She may be late if she (not hurry) ________________. 3.If you study harder, you (pass) ________________ the exam. 4. If you are kind to me, I (be) _______________ good to you. 5.If he (give) _______________ up smoking, as his doctor orders, he will be soon well again. 6. You (not pass) _______________ your driving test unless you drive more carefully. 7. He’ll be ill if he (not stop) ________________ worrying so much. 8. We’ll go to the beach tomorrow if it ( be) ________________ nice. IV. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. 1. If I were you, I (look) ________________ for a new place to live. 2. If Lan wasn’t ill, she ( join) ________________ out tree planting activity. 3.If there were fewer cars on the road, there (be) ________________ less pollution. 4.If people really cared about the environment, they ( not dump ) ________________ waste into the lake. 5.If there was no fresh water in the world, what (happen) ________________. 6.If you (be) ________________ the president, what would you do to help the environment ? 7.They get sick so often.If they exercised more, they (be) ________________ heathier. 8.If I (have) ________________ one million US dollars , I would build more parks in our city. 9.Quan’s mother is unhappy.If Quan tided his room every day, his mother (not be) __________ so upset. 10.There isn’t a garden at house .If there were, we (grow) ________________ vegetables. V. Choose the correct answer for each gap to complete the following passage. Rivers are ____(1) ____ of the world’s most important natural resources. Many cities are on large rivers, and____ (2)____ every country has at least one river that ___(3)___ an important part in the lives of its people. Besides transportation, rivers ___(4)___ food, water for crops, water to drink, and opportunities for recreation for people who live along their ____(5)____. And in order to get water for crops, engineers sometimes build a dam (đập, đê) across a river and let the water become a lake ____(6)____ the dam. Then people can use their water not only to ___(7)___ fields but also to make electricity for homes and industries. ____(8)___, the water often becomes polluted when cities on river banks grow ____(9)____ size and the number of industries increases. We are learning that it is necessary to ____(10)_____ rivers clean if we want to enjoy the benefits of the natural resources. 1. A. one B. ones C. among D. those 2. A. most B. mostly C. almost D. about 3. A. takes B. makes C. occupies D. plays 4. A. supply B. provide C. distribute D. bring 5. A. banks B. shores C. sides D. beaches 6. A. behind B. on C. below D. under 7. A. take B. irrigate C. drain D. give 8. A. Moreover B. Therefore C. Thus D. However 9. A. of B. about C. in D. for 10. A. keep B. get C. hold D. maintain VI. Use the correct form of the words in brackets to complete the passage. Professor Vo Hong Anh – the only daughter of General Vo Nguyen Giap and Nguyen Thi Quang Thai – was a famous Vietnamese (1. science) ………………. Vo Hong Anh was born in 1939. She graduated from Lomonosov University, Russia, in 1965. On returning to Viet Nam, she worked as a (2. research) ………………. at the National Institute of Science. In 1982 she (3. success) ………………. completed her doctor’s degree in maths and physics, and in 1983 she was appointed professor. She continued to do research in the fields of maths and physics. Over the 40 years of her study and research, she had more than 50 (4. science) ………………. works published (mostly overseas). In 1988 she was the first Vietnamese woman to be awarded the Kovalevskaia Prize for her (5. contribute) ……..……. to science. She died in 2009 in Ha Noi. She was the pride of Vietnamese women. đây nữa nhá

Lời giải 1 :

III: 

1. studies

2. doesn't hury

3. will pass

4. will be

5. gives

6. will not pass

7. don't stop

8. is

IV:

1. would look

2. would join

3. would be

4. wouldn't dump

5. would happen

6. were

7. would be

8. had

9. wouldn't be 

10. would grow

V:

1. A

2. C

3. D

4. B

5. A

6. A

7. B

8. D

9. C

10. A

Thảo luận

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK