Trang chủ Tiếng Anh Lớp 8 A. Grammar: Too and Enough 1. It is too dangerous...

A. Grammar: Too and Enough 1. It is too dangerous to walk home at this time of night. 🡪 It isn’t safe enough to walk home at this time of night. 2. The coffe

Câu hỏi :

A. Grammar: Too and Enough 1. It is too dangerous to walk home at this time of night. 🡪 It isn’t safe enough to walk home at this time of night. 2. The coffee is too cold for me to drink. 🡪 The coffee isn’t cool enough for me to drink. 3. Claire doesn’t want to marry Henry. She thinks he’s too young. 🡪 Claire doesn’t want to marry Henry. She thinks he isn’t _____ enough. 4. The trousers are too short for him to wear. 🡪 The trousers aren’t _______________ 5. These shoes are too small. 🡪 These shoes aren’t _______________ B. Practice I. Complete the sentences. Use too or enough with the words in brackets. 1. I couldn’t work. I was too tired. (tired) 2. Can you turn the radio up, please? It isn’t loud enough. (loud) 3. I don’t want to walk home. It’s ________________________________ (far) 4. Don’t buy anything in that shop. It _____________________________ (expensive) 5. You can’t put all your things in this bag. It _______________________ (big) 6. I couldn’t do the exercise. It ___________________________________ (difficult) 7. Your work needs to be better. It ________________________________ (good) 8. I can’t talk to you now. I ______________________________________ (busy) 9. I thought the film was boring. It ________________________________ (long) II. Give the correct form of the word in brackets. Example: My room is (small) 🡪 smaller than his room 1. Today Lien is (happy) ________________ because she misses her parents. 2. Trung’s new house is (big) ________________ than his old one. 3. They are (talk) ____________to the teacher. 4. There are thirty- six (class) ______________ in our school. 5. He doesn’t have many (relate) _______________ in Ha Noi. III. Choose the correct answer. Ann lives in London. She is twenty-nine and (0) B for the BBC. She interviews people on an early morning news program called the World Today. Every weekday she gets up at 3.00 in the morning because the program starts at 6.30. She loves (1) ________work because it is exciting and she meets a lot of very interesting people, but she loves her weekends, (2) ______ . On Fridays she comes home from the BBC at about 2.00 in the afternoon and she just (3) _________. On Friday evenings she (4) _________out, but sometimes a friend comes for dinner. He or she brings wine and they cook. Ann loves cooking. They (5) _____ music or just chat. On Saturday mornings she gets up a 9.00 and she goes (6) _________. Then in the evening she sometimes goes to the theater or the opera (7) _______ a friend- she loves opera. Then they eat in her favourite Chinese restaurant. On Sunday morning she stays in bed late. She doesn’t get up (8) ______ 11.00. Sometimes in the afternoon she visits her sister. She lives in the country and has two (9) ______. She likes playing with her niece and nephew, but she leaves early (10) _______ she goes to bed at 8.00 on Sunday evenings. 0. A. work B. works C. is work D. working 1. A. her B. she’s C. hers D. her’s 2. A. so B. too C. either D. and 3. A. relax B. relaxs C. relaxes D. relaxing 4. A. not goes B. isn’t go C. don’t go D. doesn’t go 5. A. listen B. hear C. listen to D. hear to 6. A. shop B. to shop C. shopping D. shops 7. A. to B. for C. of D. with 8. A. until B. to C. from D. on 9. A. child B. childs C. children D. childrens 10. A. and B. because C. or D. but IV. Write the correct tenses of the verbs in brackets. 1. How long you (know)…………………………………….Mrs. Chi? ~ I (know)……………………………….her for five years. 2. Your dog ever (bite)…………………………………anyone? ~ Yes, He (bite)……………………………..a policeman last week. 3. We (not/ see)………………………….her since we (be)……………………………..on holiday in Ha Long Bay. 4. Phuong Linh (not/ finish)………………………..her homework yet. 5. Would you like some coffee? I just (make)……………………………..some. 6. She (feed)…………………………the cat yet? ~ Yes, she (feed) ……………………….it half an hour ago. V. Rewrite the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. Begin with the word(s) given. 1. It is not necessary for you to do the test. You __________________________________ 2. She couldn’t get to work because of the heavy snow. The heavy snow__________________________________ 3. I didn’t arrive in time to see her. I wasn’t early __________________________________ 4. The water was too cold for the children to swim in . The water wasn’t __________________________________ 5. I’ve never met such a famous person before. It’s __________________________________

Lời giải 1 :

A. Grammar: Too and Enough

1. It isn’t safe enough to walk home at this time of night.

2. The coffee isn’t warm enough for me to drink.

3. Claire doesn’t want to marry Henry. She thinks he isn’t old enough.

4. The trousers aren’t long enough for him to wear.

5. These shoes aren’t big enough to wear.

B. Practice

I.

3. too far

4. is too expensive

5. isn't big enough

6. was too difficult

7. isn't good enough

8. am too busy

9. was too long

II.

1)Today Lien is happy because she misses her parents. ( HAPPY )
2) Trung' s new house is bigger than his pld one. ( BIG )
3) They are talking to their teacher. ( TALK)
4) There are thirty-six classrooms in our school. (CLASS )
5) He doesn' t have many relationships in Hanoi. ( RELATIVE )

III.

0.B

1.A

2.B

3.D

4.D

5.C

6.C

7.D

8.A

9.B

10.B

IV.

1. How long have you (know) known Mrs.Chi?- I (know) have known her for five years.

2. Have your dog ever (bite) bited anyone? Yes, he (bite)bited a police last week.

3. We (not/ see) haven't seen her since we (be) were on holiday in Ha Long Bay.

4.. Phuong Linh ( not /finish ) hasn't finished her homework yet.

5. Would you like some coffee? I have just (make) made some.

6. Has she fed(feed) the cat yet? - Yes, she (feed)fed it half an hour ago.

V.

1. You don't have to do the test.

2. The heavy snow prevented her from getting to work .

3. I wasn't early enough to see her.

4. The water wasn't warm enough for the children to swim in.

5. It is the first time I’ve met such a famous person.

Thảo luận

Bạn có biết?

Tiếng Anh hay Anh Ngữ (English /ˈɪŋɡlɪʃ/ ) là một ngôn ngữ German Tây, được nói từ thời thời Trung cổ tại Anh, ngày nay là lingua franca toàn cầu.Từ English bắt nguồn từ Angle, một trong những bộ tộc German đã di cư đến Anh (chính từ "Angle" lại bắt nguồn từ bán đảo Anglia (Angeln) bên biển Balt)

Nguồn : Wikipedia - Bách khoa toàn thư

Tâm sự 8

Lớp 8 - Năm thứ ba ở cấp trung học cơ sở, học tập bắt đầu nặng dần, sang năm lại là năm cuối cấp áp lực lớn dần nhưng các em vẫn phải chú ý sức khỏe nhé!

Nguồn : ADMIN :))

Liên hệ hợp tác hoặc quảng cáo: gmail

Điều khoản dịch vụ

Copyright © 2021 HOCTAPSGK